North Wind Renewable Energy
Recently activeSolar installer based in Wisconsin · installer record #8697 resolved from 674 public installation records.
At a glance
North Wind Renewable Energy is a solar installer with 674 recorded installations totalling 8.7 MW, dated 2009 to 2025. All of its records are in Wisconsin, where it ranks 6th of 119 profiled installers by volume and 578th of 10,537 nationally. Its median installed price for solar-only systems in 2023–2025 is $3.67/W before incentives, across 177 priced systems.
Track record
Install volume by year
Bars: recorded installs · right column: this installer's median $/W that year.
Latest records
Most recent recorded installs
| Date | Location | Size | Price | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 5, 2025 | Athens, WI | 12.8 kW | $54,495 | — |
| Dec 5, 2025 | Wausau, WI | 6.5 kW | $23,645 | — |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Stratford, WI | 9.7 kW | $30,446 | — |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Dodgeville, WI | 14.5 kW | $58,400 | — |
| Dec 3, 2025 | Amherst, WI | 8.8 kW | $24,880 | — |
| Nov 20, 2025 | Stevens Point, WI | 5.9 kW | $20,250 | — |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Athens, WI | 11.6 kW | $44,164 | — |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Amherst, WI | 118.3 kW | $227,900 | — |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Stevens Point, WI | 8.9 kW | $53,135 | — |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Edgar, WI | 10.7 kW | $32,832 | — |
See all 674 installations →searchable & filterable; export to CSV with a free account
Service geography
- Wisconsin
- 674
Busiest cities
Record
- Installer ID
- PC-8697
- First recorded install
- Dec 29, 2009
- Last recorded install
- Dec 5, 2025
- Priced records
- 654
Is this your company?
If a record here isn't yours, a state is wrong, or a figure looks off, report a correction. We read every one and fix the record, usually within a few days.
How does North Wind Renewable Energy compare with other installers in Wisconsin?
By recorded installations North Wind Renewable Energy ranks 6th among the 119 installers based in Wisconsin with five or more records. Its 2023–2025 solar-only median of $3.67/W is roughly in line with the Wisconsin median of $3.62/W on the same basis. Its median system, 6.5 kW, is about 12% below the state median of 7.4 kW. Installers of similar recorded volume in Wisconsin include Olson Solar Energy (1,348), Full Spectrum Solar (964) and Midwest Solar Power (722).
How has North Wind Renewable Energy's installation volume changed?
North Wind Renewable Energy's earliest dated installation on record is from 2009. It has recorded installations in 17 calendar years. The busiest year was 2022, with 81 installations. 2025, its latest year with records, has 64. Its median price per watt moved from $7.13/W in 2009 to $3.61/W in 2025. The most recent recorded installation is dated Dec 5, 2025.
Where does North Wind Renewable Energy install solar?
All recorded installations are in Wisconsin. The cities with the most of its installations are Stevens Point, WI (130), Wausau, WI (35), Amherst, WI (28), Wisconsin Rapids, WI (26) and Waupaca, WI (25).
Frequently asked questions
How many solar installations has North Wind Renewable Energy completed?
PanelCensus records 674 installations by North Wind Renewable Energy, from Dec 29, 2009 to Dec 5, 2025, totalling 8.7 MW of capacity. Public reporting varies by state, so the company's true total may be higher.
What does North Wind Renewable Energy charge for solar?
For solar-only systems installed in 2023–2025, the median reported price is $3.67/W before incentives, across 177 priced systems. The Wisconsin median on the same basis is $3.62/W. Across all 654 priced systems since 2009, including battery systems, the median is $3.45/W. Prices are the total project cost reported to state incentive programs, divided by the system's DC watts, so they can include electrical upgrades or other work billed with the solar.
Where does North Wind Renewable Energy install solar?
All 674 recorded installations are in Wisconsin, the most of them in Stevens Point.
Is North Wind Renewable Energy still installing solar?
The most recent installation attributed to North Wind Renewable Energy in the public records is dated Dec 5, 2025; 2025 has 64 recorded installations. Records reach PanelCensus months to a couple of years after installation, so recent activity may not appear yet.
Related installers and places
- All solar installers in Wisconsin· 119 profiles
- Solar installations in Wisconsin· 22,775 records
- Olson Solar Energy· 1,348 installations
- Full Spectrum Solar· 964 installations
- Midwest Solar Power· 722 installations
- Eland Electric· 646 installations
- Eagle Point Solar· 608 installations
- Sun Badger Solar· 580 installations
Dataset updated . Sources: LBNL Tracking the Sun + permit and program records; installer resolved by exact-normalized name matching.
About this data
Source: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's Tracking the Sun, merged with city permit records, state incentive programs and the USGS U.S. Large-Scale Solar Photovoltaic Database / EIA-860 plant registers, as published September 21, 2026 — PanelCensus refreshes it as each source publishes new records. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: PanelCensus, “North Wind Renewable Energy, solar installer (Wisconsin)”, https://panelcensus.com/installers/wisconsin/north-wind-renewable-energy-8697 (data as of September 21, 2026).