Utility / plant operator
POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC
5 recorded solar installations interconnected by POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC — mostly in Colorado.
At a glance
POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC is a utility or plant operator with 5 recorded solar installations interconnected, totalling 17.1 MW (as reported), dated 2017 to 2020. All of its located records are in Colorado.
Dataset updated . Sources: LBNL Tracking the Sun + permits + state programs + USGS/EIA utility-scale.
Growth
Installations by year
Latest records
Most recent recorded installs
| Date | Location | Size | $/W | Segment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2020 | CO | 553 kW | — | COM |
| Apr 1, 2020 | Fort Collins, CO | 669 kW | — | COM |
| Oct 1, 2018 | Johnstown, CO | 1,010 kW | — | UTILITY |
| Oct 1, 2017 | CO | 12,918 kW | — | UTILITY |
| Jan 1, 2017 | Fort Collins, CO | 1,900 kW | — | UTILITY |
Service geography
How does POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC compare with other utilities & plant operators?
Its median system is 1,010 kW, about 149 times the median of 6.8 kW for all recorded installations. Utilities & plant operators with similar recorded volume include Sacramento Municipal Util Dist (56,197), San Diego Gas & Electric Co. (52,118) and Potomac Electric Power Co (40,361).
How has POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC's installation volume changed?
The earliest dated installation interconnected by POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC is from 2017. The busiest year on record is 2017, with 2 installations. 2020 has 2 recorded installations. The most recent dated record is from Oct 1, 2020.
Where are POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC's solar installations?
All of its located installations are in Colorado. The places with the most records are Fort Collins, CO (2) and Johnstown, CO (1).
Frequently asked questions
How many solar installations has POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC interconnected?
PanelCensus records 5 installations interconnected by POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC, from Jan 1, 2017 to Oct 1, 2020, totalling 17.1 MW of capacity across 1 state. Coverage varies by state, so actual totals may be higher.
Where does POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC operate?
Most recorded activity is in Colorado (5).
How large are POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC's solar installations?
The median recorded installation is 1,010 kW, against 6.8 kW for all recorded installations; total recorded capacity is 17.1 MW.
When was POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC's most recent recorded solar installation?
The latest dated record is from Oct 1, 2020. Public registers report with a lag, so newer installations may not appear yet.
Why does POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC appear on rooftop solar records?
On distributed (rooftop and commercial) records the operator field names the utility the system interconnects with; on utility-scale plants it names the plant operator. POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC's profile counts both.
Related utilities & plant operators and places
- All utilities & plant operators· 191 profiles
- Solar in Colorado· 5 interconnected by POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC
- Sacramento Municipal Util Dist· 56,197 installations
- San Diego Gas & Electric Co.· 52,118 installations
- Potomac Electric Power Co· 40,361 installations
- Pacific Gas & Electric Co.· 31,251 installations
- Baltimore Gas & Electric Co· 27,272 installations
- CONSOLIDATED EDISON CO-NY INC· 26,655 installations
About this data
Source: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's Tracking the Sun, merged with city permit records, state incentive programs and the USGS U.S. Large-Scale Solar Photovoltaic Database / EIA-860 plant registers, as published October 19, 2026 — PanelCensus refreshes it as each source publishes new records. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: PanelCensus, “POUDRE VALLEY REA, INC, utility / plant operator”, https://panelcensus.com/operators/poudre-valley-rea-inc-540 (data as of October 19, 2026).