Goldsun Electric
Recently activeSolar installer based in Texas · installer record #5293 resolved from 5 public installation records.
At a glance
Goldsun Electric is a solar installer with 5 recorded installations totalling 28 kW, dated 2021 to 2024. All of its records are in Texas, where it ranks 444th of 477 profiled installers by volume and 9,755th of 10,537 nationally.
Track record
Install volume by year
Recorded installs per year.
Latest records
Most recent recorded installs
| Date | Location | Size | Price | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2024 | San Antonio, TX | 11.5 kW | $40,145 | — |
| Jan 2, 2024 | San Antonio, TX | — | — | — |
| May 2, 2023 | San Antonio, TX | 7.2 kW | $31,000 | — |
| May 7, 2021 | San Antonio, TX | 9.1 kW | $31,000 | — |
| Jan 11, 2021 | San Antonio, TX | — | — | — |
Record
- Installer ID
- PC-5293
- First recorded install
- Jan 11, 2021
- Last recorded install
- Aug 19, 2024
- Priced records
- 3
Is this your company?
Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and post the company's own price figures beside ours.
If a record here isn't yours, a state is wrong, or a figure looks off, report a correction. We read every one and fix the record, usually within a few days.
How does Goldsun Electric compare with other installers in Texas?
By recorded installations Goldsun Electric ranks 444th among the 477 installers based in Texas with five or more records. Its median system, 9.1 kW, is roughly in line with the state median of 9 kW. 0% include battery storage, compared with 12% of Texas records. Installers of similar recorded volume in Texas include White Label Solar (6), Corbo Electric (5) and Envirosolar (5).
How has Goldsun Electric's installation volume changed?
Goldsun Electric's earliest dated installation on record is from 2021. It has recorded installations in 3 calendar years. The busiest year was 2021, with 2 installations. 2024, its latest year with records, has 2. Its median price per watt moved from $3.39/W in 2021 to $3.50/W in 2024. The most recent recorded installation is dated Aug 19, 2024.
Where does Goldsun Electric install solar?
All recorded installations are in Texas. The cities with the most of its installations are San Antonio, TX (5).
Frequently asked questions
How many solar installations has Goldsun Electric completed?
PanelCensus records 5 installations by Goldsun Electric, from Jan 11, 2021 to Aug 19, 2024, totalling 28 kW of capacity. Public reporting varies by state, so the company's true total may be higher.
What does Goldsun Electric charge for solar?
The median installed price across 3 priced systems from all years is $3.50/W before incentives (median system 9.1 kW, about $31,000). The Texas median is $3.90/W. Prices are the total project cost reported to state programs, so they can include work billed with the solar.
Where does Goldsun Electric install solar?
All 5 recorded installations are in Texas, the most of them in San Antonio.
Is Goldsun Electric still installing solar?
The most recent installation attributed to Goldsun Electric in the public records is dated Aug 19, 2024; 2024 has 2 recorded installations. Records reach PanelCensus months to a couple of years after installation, so recent activity may not appear yet.
Does Goldsun Electric install battery storage?
0 recorded installations by Goldsun Electric (0%) include a battery.
Related installers and places
Dataset updated . Sources: LBNL Tracking the Sun + permit and program records; installer resolved by exact-normalized name matching.
About this data
Source: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's Tracking the Sun, merged with city permit records, state incentive programs and the USGS U.S. Large-Scale Solar Photovoltaic Database / EIA-860 plant registers, as published September 21, 2026 — PanelCensus refreshes it as each source publishes new records. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: PanelCensus, “Goldsun Electric, solar installer (Texas)”, https://panelcensus.com/installers/texas/goldsun-electric-5293 (data as of September 21, 2026).