PanelCensus

American Solar

Recently active

Solar installer based in Florida · installer record #79151 resolved from 6 public installation records.

At a glance

American Solar is a solar installer with 6 recorded installations totalling 119 kW, dated 2024 to 2025. All of its records are in Florida, where it ranks 316th of 346 profiled installers by volume and 9,586th of 10,537 nationally.

Recorded installs
6
Total capacity
119 kW
DC nameplate
Median system
14.2 kW
≈ $39,837
Median price
—
too few priced systems
Third-party owned
—
not reported in this state
Battery attach
0%
First recorded
2024
Last recorded
2025

Track record

Install volume by year

2024
1$2.80/W
2025
5$2.80/W

Bars: recorded installs · right column: this installer's median $/W that year.

Latest records

Most recent recorded installs

DateLocationSizePriceOwnership
Aug 14, 2025Orlando, FL13.8 kW$38,710—
Jul 25, 2025Orlando, FL19.8 kW$55,300—
Jul 24, 2025Saint Cloud, FL13 kW$36,498—
Jul 8, 2025Saint Cloud, FL49.3 kW$137,984—
Mar 10, 2025Kissimmee, FL14.6 kW$40,964—
Dec 23, 2024Orlando, FL8.9 kW$24,794—

Service geography

Busiest cities

Orlando, FL 3Saint Cloud, FL 2Kissimmee, FL 1

Record

Installer ID
PC-79151
First recorded install
Dec 23, 2024
Last recorded install
Aug 14, 2025
Priced records
6
Also appears as
American Solar Company

Is this your company?

If a record here isn't yours, a state is wrong, or a figure looks off, report a correction. We read every one and fix the record, usually within a few days.

How does American Solar compare with other installers in Florida?

By recorded installations American Solar ranks 316th among the 346 installers based in Florida with five or more records. Its median system, 14.2 kW, is about 53% above the state median of 9.3 kW. 0% include battery storage, compared with 4% of Florida records. Installers of similar recorded volume in Florida include William Park (6), James Floyd Strauser (6) and Mark J Krenn (6).

How has American Solar's installation volume changed?

American Solar's earliest dated installation on record is from 2024. It has recorded installations in 2 calendar years. The busiest year was 2025, with 5 installations. Its median price per watt moved from $2.80/W in 2024 to $2.80/W in 2025. The most recent recorded installation is dated Aug 14, 2025.

Where does American Solar install solar?

All recorded installations are in Florida. The cities with the most of its installations are Orlando, FL (3), Saint Cloud, FL (2) and Kissimmee, FL (1).

Frequently asked questions

How many solar installations has American Solar completed?

PanelCensus records 6 installations by American Solar, from Dec 23, 2024 to Aug 14, 2025, totalling 119 kW of capacity. Public reporting varies by state, so the company's true total may be higher.

What does American Solar charge for solar?

The median installed price across 6 priced systems from all years is $2.80/W before incentives (median system 14.2 kW, about $39,837). The Florida median is $3.72/W. Prices are the total project cost reported to state programs, so they can include work billed with the solar.

Where does American Solar install solar?

All 6 recorded installations are in Florida, the most of them in Orlando.

Is American Solar still installing solar?

The most recent installation attributed to American Solar in the public records is dated Aug 14, 2025; 2025 has 5 recorded installations. Records reach PanelCensus months to a couple of years after installation, so recent activity may not appear yet.

Does American Solar install battery storage?

0 recorded installations by American Solar (0%) include a battery.

Related installers and places

Dataset updated . Sources: LBNL Tracking the Sun + permit and program records; installer resolved by exact-normalized name matching.

About this data

Source: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's Tracking the Sun, merged with city permit records, state incentive programs and the USGS U.S. Large-Scale Solar Photovoltaic Database / EIA-860 plant registers, as published October 19, 2026 — PanelCensus refreshes it as each source publishes new records. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: PanelCensus, “American Solar, solar installer (Florida)”, https://panelcensus.com/installers/florida/american-solar-79151 (data as of October 19, 2026).