Mission Solar
No recent recordsSolar installer based in California · installer record #8143 resolved from 86 public installation records.
At a glance
Mission Solar is a solar installer with 86 recorded installations totalling 1.1 MW, dated 2016 to 2022. All of its records are in California, where it ranks 1505th of 6,010 profiled installers by volume and 2,486th of 10,537 nationally. The median installed price across 85 priced systems from all years is $3.00/W before incentives.
Track record
Install volume by year
Recorded installs per year; prices by year are in the table below.
Pricing
Price by year (solar only)
| Year | Priced systems | Mission Solar | California median | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 9 | $2.90/W | $3.98/W | −27% |
| 2020 | 14 | $2.94/W | $3.97/W | −26% |
| 2019 | 16 | $2.74/W | $3.95/W | −31% |
| 2018 | 17 | $2.95/W | $4.01/W | −26% |
| 2017 | 14 | $3.11/W | $4.05/W | −23% |
| 2016 | 12 | $3.55/W | $4.37/W | −19% |
Median installed price per DC watt before incentives, systems without a battery, by the year in the public record. Years with fewer than five priced systems are left out.
Why a company's own figure can differ from this one
- Timing. These prices come from state incentive filings, published about once a year, so the latest full year here is the last year of data. Prices moved down in many states after 2023; a company's current quotes can be lower (or higher) than its last full year on record.
- Dates. A filing is dated when the program processed it, not when the job was sold, so jobs can land in a different month or year than in the company's own books.
- What the price includes. The filed price is the whole project as reported to the program, which can include loan dealer fees, electrical panel upgrades or roof work. A company's internal figure often leaves those out.
- Batteries. Systems flagged with a battery are excluded here; a battery the filing didn't flag can still raise a year's median.
Latest records
Most recent recorded installs
| Date | Location | Size | Price | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2022 | Fresno, CA | 16.3 kW | $42,000 | Host-owned |
| Feb 23, 2022 | Clovis, CA | 9.5 kW | $23,600 | Host-owned |
| Jan 3, 2022 | Fresno, CA | 9 kW | $23,000 | Host-owned |
| Dec 13, 2021 | Fresno, CA | 6 kW | $20,000 | Host-owned |
| Nov 3, 2021 | Fresno, CA | 7.8 kW | $21,000 | Host-owned |
| Nov 3, 2021 | Fresno, CA | 16.8 kW | $42,400 | Host-owned |
| Sep 13, 2021 | Fresno, CA | 6.4 kW | $24,400 | Host-owned |
| Aug 23, 2021 | Fresno, CA | 11.6 kW | $27,700 | Host-owned |
| Feb 2, 2021 | Fresno, CA | 14.2 kW | $47,000 | Host-owned |
| Feb 1, 2021 | Fresno, CA | 5.4 kW | $13,800 | Host-owned |
See all 86 installations →searchable & filterable; export to CSV with a free account
Service geography
Busiest cities
Record
- Installer ID
- PC-8143
- First recorded install
- Jun 1, 2016
- Last recorded install
- Apr 28, 2022
- Priced records
- 85
Is this your company?
Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and post the company's own price figures beside ours.
If a record here isn't yours, a state is wrong, or a figure looks off, report a correction. We read every one and fix the record, usually within a few days.
How does Mission Solar compare with other installers in California?
By recorded installations Mission Solar ranks 1505th among the 6,010 installers based in California with five or more records. Its all-years median price of $3.00/W is about 30% below the California median of $4.26/W. Its median system, 9.5 kW, is about 61% above the state median of 5.9 kW. 0% of its recorded installations are third-party owned (lease or power-purchase agreement), against 29% across California. 0% include battery storage, compared with 16% of California records. Installers of similar recorded volume in California include Modern Solar Electric (87), Golden Valley Solar (86) and Green Charge (86).
How has Mission Solar's installation volume changed?
Mission Solar's earliest dated installation on record is from 2016. It has recorded installations in 7 calendar years. The busiest year was 2018, with 18 installations. 2022, its latest year with records, has 3. Its median price per watt moved from $3.55/W in 2016 to $2.55/W in 2022. The most recent recorded installation is dated Apr 28, 2022. No installation in the public records is dated within the last three years.
Where does Mission Solar install solar?
All recorded installations are in California. The cities with the most of its installations are Fresno, CA (57), Clovis, CA (11), Selma, CA (5), Sanger, CA (3) and Hanford, CA (2).
Frequently asked questions
How many solar installations has Mission Solar completed?
PanelCensus records 86 installations by Mission Solar, from Jun 1, 2016 to Apr 28, 2022, totalling 1.1 MW of capacity. Public reporting varies by state, so the company's true total may be higher.
What does Mission Solar charge for solar?
The median installed price across 85 priced systems from all years is $3.00/W before incentives (median system 9.5 kW, about $29,650). The California median is $4.26/W. Prices are the total project cost reported to state programs, so they can include work billed with the solar.
Where does Mission Solar install solar?
All 86 recorded installations are in California, the most of them in Fresno.
Is Mission Solar still installing solar?
The most recent installation attributed to Mission Solar in the public records is dated Apr 28, 2022; 2022 has 3 recorded installations. Records reach PanelCensus months to a couple of years after installation, so recent activity may not appear yet.
Does Mission Solar install leased or PPA solar systems?
0 recorded installations by Mission Solar (0%) are third-party owned — a lease or power-purchase agreement; across California the share is 29%.
Does Mission Solar install battery storage?
0 recorded installations by Mission Solar (0%) include a battery.
Related installers and places
- All solar installers in California· 6,010 profiles
- Solar installations in California· 2,408,542 records
- Modern Solar Electric· 87 installations
- Golden Valley Solar· 86 installations
- Green Charge· 86 installations
- Renewable Alternative Energy· 86 installations
- Solar Flare· 86 installations
- Sunlit Systems· 86 installations
Dataset updated . Sources: LBNL Tracking the Sun + permit and program records; installer resolved by exact-normalized name matching.
About this data
Source: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's Tracking the Sun, merged with city permit records, state incentive programs and the USGS U.S. Large-Scale Solar Photovoltaic Database / EIA-860 plant registers, as published September 21, 2026 — PanelCensus refreshes it as each source publishes new records. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: PanelCensus, “Mission Solar, solar installer (California)”, https://panelcensus.com/installers/california/mission-solar-8143 (data as of September 21, 2026).