PanelCensus

Dickerson Solar Solutions

Recently active

Solar installer based in California · installer record #3585 resolved from 36 public installation records.

At a glance

Dickerson Solar Solutions is a solar installer with 36 recorded installations totalling 262 kW, dated 2020 to 2025. All of its records are in California, where it ranks 2340th of 6,010 profiled installers by volume and 3,948th of 10,537 nationally. Its median installed price for solar-only systems in 2023–2025 is $3.28/W before incentives, across 18 priced systems.

Recorded installs
36
Total capacity
262 kW
DC nameplate
Median system
6.1 kW
≈ $19,800
Median price
$3.28/W
2023–2025 · solar only · 18 priced
Third-party owned
0%
lease / PPA
Battery attach
6%
First recorded
2020
Last recorded
2025

Track record

Install volume by year

2020
3
2021
3
2022
10
2023
15
2024
1
2025
4

Recorded installs per year; prices by year are in the table below.

Pricing

Price by year (solar only)

YearPriced systemsDickerson Solar SolutionsCalifornia medianvs state
202315$3.28/W$4.06/W−19%
20229$3.11/W$4.11/W−24%

Median installed price per DC watt before incentives, systems without a battery, by the year in the public record. Years with fewer than five priced systems are left out.

Why a company's own figure can differ from this one
  • Timing. These prices come from state incentive filings, published about once a year, so the latest full year here is 2025. Prices moved down in many states after 2023; a company's current quotes can be lower (or higher) than its last full year on record.
  • Dates. A filing is dated when the program processed it, not when the job was sold, so jobs can land in a different month or year than in the company's own books.
  • What the price includes. The filed price is the whole project as reported to the program, which can include loan dealer fees, electrical panel upgrades or roof work. A company's internal figure often leaves those out.
  • Batteries. Systems flagged with a battery are excluded here; a battery the filing didn't flag can still raise a year's median.

Latest records

Most recent recorded installs

DateLocationSizePriceOwnership
Dec 16, 2025San Diego, CA8 kW$39,000Host-owned · battery
Aug 7, 2025Escondido, CA2.7 kW$8,800Host-owned
Jun 27, 2025San Diego, CA13.5 kW$35,000Host-owned
Mar 11, 2025San Diego, CA7.4 kW$43,500Host-owned · battery
May 8, 2024Oceanside, CA10.2 kW$34,000Host-owned
Nov 13, 2023San Diego, CA23.2 kW$88,000Host-owned
Oct 4, 2023San Diego, CA8 kW$26,550Host-owned
Aug 1, 2023Encinitas, CA4.4 kW$17,500Host-owned
Jul 28, 2023San Diego, CA9.8 kW$32,000Host-owned
May 9, 2023Encinitas, CA10.1 kW$25,500Host-owned

See all 36 installations →searchable & filterable; export to CSV with a free account

Service geography

Busiest cities

San Diego, CA 24Escondido, CA 3Encinitas, CA 3Oceanside, CA 1Cardiff, CA 1Bonita, CA 1Rancho La Costa, CA 1Chula Vista, CA 1

Record

Installer ID
PC-3585
First recorded install
Jul 6, 2020
Last recorded install
Dec 16, 2025
Priced records
35

Is this your company?

Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and post the company's own price figures beside ours.

If a record here isn't yours, a state is wrong, or a figure looks off, report a correction. We read every one and fix the record, usually within a few days.

How does Dickerson Solar Solutions compare with other installers in California?

By recorded installations Dickerson Solar Solutions ranks 2340th among the 6,010 installers based in California with five or more records. Its 2023–2025 solar-only median of $3.28/W is about 17% below the California median of $3.95/W on the same basis. Its median system, 6.1 kW, is roughly in line with the state median of 5.9 kW. 0% of its recorded installations are third-party owned (lease or power-purchase agreement), against 29% across California. 6% include battery storage, compared with 16% of California records. Installers of similar recorded volume in California include California Energy Solutions (36), Cce Construction (36) and Cienaga Services (36).

How has Dickerson Solar Solutions's installation volume changed?

Dickerson Solar Solutions's earliest dated installation on record is from 2020. It has recorded installations in 6 calendar years. The busiest year was 2023, with 15 installations. 2025, its latest year with records, has 4. Its median price per watt moved from $3.00/W in 2020 to $4.06/W in 2025. The most recent recorded installation is dated Dec 16, 2025.

Where does Dickerson Solar Solutions install solar?

All recorded installations are in California. The cities with the most of its installations are San Diego, CA (24), Escondido, CA (3), Encinitas, CA (3), Oceanside, CA (1) and Cardiff, CA (1).

Frequently asked questions

How many solar installations has Dickerson Solar Solutions completed?

PanelCensus records 36 installations by Dickerson Solar Solutions, from Jul 6, 2020 to Dec 16, 2025, totalling 262 kW of capacity. Public reporting varies by state, so the company's true total may be higher.

What does Dickerson Solar Solutions charge for solar?

For solar-only systems installed in 2023–2025, the median reported price is $3.28/W before incentives, across 18 priced systems. The California median on the same basis is $3.95/W. Across all 35 priced systems since 2020, including battery systems, the median is $3.28/W. Prices are the total project cost reported to state incentive programs, divided by the system's DC watts, so they can include electrical upgrades or other work billed with the solar.

Where does Dickerson Solar Solutions install solar?

All 36 recorded installations are in California, the most of them in San Diego.

Is Dickerson Solar Solutions still installing solar?

The most recent installation attributed to Dickerson Solar Solutions in the public records is dated Dec 16, 2025; 2025 has 4 recorded installations. Records reach PanelCensus months to a couple of years after installation, so recent activity may not appear yet.

Does Dickerson Solar Solutions install leased or PPA solar systems?

0 recorded installations by Dickerson Solar Solutions (0%) are third-party owned — a lease or power-purchase agreement; across California the share is 29%.

Does Dickerson Solar Solutions install battery storage?

2 recorded installations by Dickerson Solar Solutions (6%) include a battery.

Related installers and places

Dataset updated . Sources: LBNL Tracking the Sun + permit and program records; installer resolved by exact-normalized name matching.

About this data

Source: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's Tracking the Sun, merged with city permit records, state incentive programs and the USGS U.S. Large-Scale Solar Photovoltaic Database / EIA-860 plant registers, as published September 21, 2026 — PanelCensus refreshes it as each source publishes new records. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: PanelCensus, “Dickerson Solar Solutions, solar installer (California)”, https://panelcensus.com/installers/california/dickerson-solar-solutions-3585 (data as of September 21, 2026).