Swan Contractors
Recently activeSolar installer based in Arizona · installer record #12693 resolved from 9 public installation records.
At a glance
Swan Contractors is a solar installer with 9 recorded installations totalling 59 kW, dated 2016 to 2024. All of its records are in Arizona, where it ranks 499th of 663 profiled installers by volume and 7,664th of 10,537 nationally.
Track record
Install volume by year
Recorded installs per year.
Latest records
Most recent recorded installs
| Date | Location | Size | Price | Ownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2024 | Phoenix, AZ | 5 kW | $31,000 | Host-owned |
| Dec 4, 2023 | Phoenix, AZ | 5 kW | $29,000 | Host-owned |
| Nov 14, 2023 | Phoenix, AZ | — | — | — |
| Nov 13, 2023 | Phoenix, AZ | — | — | — |
| Jul 24, 2023 | Phoenix, AZ | 10.9 kW | $39,985 | Host-owned |
| Jul 24, 2023 | Phoenix, AZ | 10.9 kW | $39,985 | Host-owned |
| Mar 5, 2018 | Scottsdale, AZ | 9.1 kW | — | Host-owned |
| Mar 14, 2016 | Phoenix, AZ | 9.1 kW | — | Host-owned |
| Feb 26, 2016 | Phoenix, AZ | 9.1 kW | — | Host-owned |
Record
- Installer ID
- PC-12693
- First recorded install
- Feb 26, 2016
- Last recorded install
- Jun 25, 2024
- Priced records
- 4
Is this your company?
Owners can claim this profile free with a work email to keep the website and description current and post the company's own price figures beside ours.
If a record here isn't yours, a state is wrong, or a figure looks off, report a correction. We read every one and fix the record, usually within a few days.
How does Swan Contractors compare with other installers in Arizona?
By recorded installations Swan Contractors ranks 499th among the 663 installers based in Arizona with five or more records. Its median system, 9.1 kW, is about 14% above the state median of 8 kW. 0% of its recorded installations are third-party owned (lease or power-purchase agreement), against 27% across Arizona. 0% include battery storage, compared with 7% of Arizona records. Installers of similar recorded volume in Arizona include Mountain Lakes Energy (9), R Bailey Electric (9) and Solar Design And Installation (9).
How has Swan Contractors's installation volume changed?
Swan Contractors's earliest dated installation on record is from 2016. It has recorded installations in 4 calendar years. The busiest year was 2023, with 5 installations. 2024, its latest year with records, has 1. Its median price per watt moved from $3.68/W in 2023 to $6.15/W in 2024. The most recent recorded installation is dated Jun 25, 2024.
Where does Swan Contractors install solar?
All recorded installations are in Arizona. The cities with the most of its installations are Phoenix, AZ (8) and Scottsdale, AZ (1).
Frequently asked questions
How many solar installations has Swan Contractors completed?
PanelCensus records 9 installations by Swan Contractors, from Feb 26, 2016 to Jun 25, 2024, totalling 59 kW of capacity. Public reporting varies by state, so the company's true total may be higher.
What does Swan Contractors charge for solar?
The median installed price across 4 priced systems from all years is $4.71/W before incentives (median system 9.1 kW, about $35,493). The Arizona median is $4.20/W. Prices are the total project cost reported to state programs, so they can include work billed with the solar.
Where does Swan Contractors install solar?
All 9 recorded installations are in Arizona, the most of them in Phoenix.
Is Swan Contractors still installing solar?
The most recent installation attributed to Swan Contractors in the public records is dated Jun 25, 2024; 2024 has 1 recorded installation. Records reach PanelCensus months to a couple of years after installation, so recent activity may not appear yet.
Does Swan Contractors install leased or PPA solar systems?
0 recorded installations by Swan Contractors (0%) are third-party owned — a lease or power-purchase agreement; across Arizona the share is 27%.
Does Swan Contractors install battery storage?
0 recorded installations by Swan Contractors (0%) include a battery.
Related installers and places
- All solar installers in Arizona· 663 profiles
- Solar installations in Arizona· 370,725 records
- Mountain Lakes Energy· 9 installations
- R Bailey Electric· 9 installations
- Solar Design And Installation· 9 installations
- BRIGHTSUN ENERGY AZ LLC· 9 installations
- INTY POWER LLC· 9 installations
- Smooth Solar Services· 9 installations
Dataset updated . Sources: LBNL Tracking the Sun + permit and program records; installer resolved by exact-normalized name matching.
About this data
Source: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory's Tracking the Sun, merged with city permit records, state incentive programs and the USGS U.S. Large-Scale Solar Photovoltaic Database / EIA-860 plant registers, as published September 21, 2026 — PanelCensus refreshes it as each source publishes new records. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: PanelCensus, “Swan Contractors, solar installer (Arizona)”, https://panelcensus.com/installers/arizona/swan-contractors-12693 (data as of September 21, 2026).